Staff

There are over 80 fully-qualified members of the teaching staff; appropriate support staff are also employed by the Governors.

Staff 2018-2019

 

PRINCIPAL 

S.W. BLACK

 

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS

Mrs J.E. CONNOR

 

VICE-PRINCIPALS 

R.ROSS

M.R. SHIELDS

 

ART

Mrs R.A. REID,  Head of Department

Mrs G. HALLAM

 

BIOLOGY

Dr G. PYPER Head of Department

Mrs C. McCULLOUGH

Mrs C. OAKES, Pastoral Adviser Yr 8

Mrs J. McFARLAND

Mrs C. LOUW

Mrs L. REID

Mrs N. KERR

 

CAREERS DEPARTMENT

Dr A.A. LIVINGSTON Head of Department

Mrs J.E. CONNOR, Deputy Principal

Mrs. J. FIELDING

P.F.REID

J.A. TURTLE

Mrs C. LOUW

Mrs K. WILSON

Miss K. WYLIE

Mrs H. CLARKE

G.PATTERSON, Careers Technician

 

CHEMISTRY

M.F.R. CHRISTIE, Head of Department

Mrs S.A. MONTEITH

Miss T. BASSETT, Head of Year 14

J. PEDLOW, Junior Science Co-ordinator

 

CLASSICS

P. SCULLION, Head of Department

R.HAYES

 

CONSTRUCTION & THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT

T. HEANEY

Mrs C. McNEILLY

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Mrs B. SMYTH, Head of Department

K.MOORE

Miss A. CUDDIHY

P.F. REID

Miss B DAVIS

 

ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIES

A. McKAY,  Head of Department

A. MOORE, Head of Year 10

M. SHIELDS

Mrs L. CREITH

 

ENGINEERING

T. HEANEY

J.A. TURTLE

L. BOYD

 

ENGLISH

Mrs R.C. COULTER, Head of English and Media Studies

Mrs J.CRAIG, Head of English Literature

Mrs L. NELSON, Head of Drama

Mrs J.E.CONNOR, Deputy Principal

Mrs L.J.HUNTER

Mrs D. MURRAY,  Key Stage Three English Co-ordinator and Literacy Co-ordinator

Mrs. H. BROWNE, Pastoral Adviser Yr 9

Mrs J. ADAM

R. HAYES

Miss R. HAMILTON

Mrs R. MATCHETT

Miss C. VAUGHAN

Mrs L. CREITH

GEOGRAPHYMiss G.E. ALLEN, Head of Department

Mrs L. LIGGAT, Pastoral and Learning Support Yr 13

Mrs H. CLARKE

 

GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS

P. SCULLION,  Head of Department

R. HAYES

A. MUNCE

  

HISTORY

Mrs S. SHAW, Head of Department

N. PATTERSON, Senior Teacher

Mrs L. ROBINSON, Head of Year 11

A. BLACOE

Mrs R. JOHNSTON

Mrs A. HANNAWIN

 

HOME ECONOMICS

Mrs G.P.A. DOUGLAS, Head of Department

Ms. E. FORSYTHE, Head of Year 8

Mrs A. McDONALD

Mrs L. DOHERTY

 

MATHEMATICS

J.A. DONNELLY, Head of Department

G. MURRAY,  Examinations Officer

Miss M.E. CARSON, Pastoral Adviser Yr 11

T.M. McLEISTER, Head of Sixth Form, Senior Teacher

Dr A.A. LIVINGSTON

Mrs K. WILSON

Mrs A.J. MCKENDRY

Mrs. C.HARRIS, Pastoral and Learning Support Yr 14

D. HUSTON

Mrs J. WEIR

Miss A. BURKE

M. SHIELDS

 

MODERN LANGUAGES

Mrs. R. McVEA, Head of French

Mrs R. HAMILL, Head of Spanish

Mrs K. McCANN, Head of German

Miss C.E. McALLISTER, Head of Year 9

Mrs E. STEVENSON

Mrs J. FIELDING

Miss C. FEATHERSTONE

A. MUNCE

Mrs R. CRAIG

Madame DOMINIQUE VAN DER BROECK, French Assistant

Mrs CONNIE CONDREN, German Assistant

Ms. M SERRANO, Spanish Assistant

 

MUSIC

Mrs E. CHURCH, Head of Department

B. THOMPSON

Miss A. WILKINSON

M. CHRISTIE

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Miss D. McNEILL, Head of Department

Mrs N. TAGGART, Pastoral Adviser Yr 10

J. ANDREWS

S. JOHNSTON, Head of Year 12

Mrs M. GLASS

 

PHYSICS

W. KERR, Head of Department

Dr C.M. DONNELLY, Senior Teacher

Mrs C. SIMPSON, Head of Year 13

Miss K. WYLIE, Pastoral Adviser Yr 12

Miss A. CUDDIHY

Mrs A. McKENDRY

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Miss E. GREER, Head of Department

R. ROSS, Vice-Principal

Mrs N. CHALKLEY

Mrs R. MATCHETT

Mrs B. DAVIS

 

TECHNOLOGY

J.A. TURTLE, Head of Department

P.F. REID

Mrs C. McNEILLY, S.E.N. Co-Ordinator

 

SUPPORT STAFF

HEADMASTER’S SECRETARY………Miss M.W. BROWN

SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER………Mrs R. McKAY

CLERICAL OFFICERS….. Mrs J. BARR, Mrs D. McBURNEY, Mrs J. MILLAR, Mrs H. JOHNSTON, Miss R. McCABE, Mrs A. SINCLAIR, Miss H.WATERSTONE.

SCHOOL NURSE……………Mrs .L.MCGARRY

SCHOOL MEALS SUPERVISOR……….Mrs. H. GORDON

COOKS………………………………Mrs. H. GORDON, G. ROSS, Mrs E. BUTLER, Mrs F. SPEERS

MAINTENANCE OFFICER………………….…K. STOREY

RESOURCES CO-ORDINATOR (COMPUTING)……D.M. CAMPBELL,

I.C.T. ASSISTANT….  Miss R. McCABE

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS……….Mrs E. REID, Ms E. KENNEDY

BEHAVIOURAL SUPPORT ASSISTANT….Mrs T. RODGERS

LIBRARIAN/ CAREERS TECHNICIAN…………………………….G. PATTERSON

REPROGRAPHIC CLERK……………….Mrs D. MARTIN

SENIOR LABORATORY TECHNICIAN……W.WARWICK

LABORATORY TECHNICIANS………….N. GORDON, S. WILSON, Mrs P.J. McAULEY, J. ARMSTRONG.

JANITOR……………………….………………D. SWANN

GROUNDS STAFF……….M. CARRUTHERS, V. LINTON.