Wholeschool Portal | Home 18 November 2017
 Staff Details
   

TEACHING STAFF 2017 - 2018

 

PRINCIPAL………….………………………. S.W. Black, M.Sc. P.G.C.E. PQH (N.I.)

 

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS…..……………..…..I. HEADDEN, B.Sc. P.G.C.E. P.G.C. Ed. Man.

                                                                  Mrs J.E. CONNOR, M.A. P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert.Ed.

 

VICE-PRINCIPAL……............................... R. ROSS, M.A. Ed. B.Ed. (Hons) P.G.C.G.C. P.Q.H. (N.I.)

 

ART

Mrs R.A. REID, B.Ed. Head of Department

Mrs G. HALLAM, B.A. (Hons.) P.G.C.E.

 

BIOLOGY

Dr G. PYPER, B.Sc. Ph.D. P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs C. McCULLOUGH, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs C. OAKES, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. M.Ed.

Mrs J. McFARLAND, M.A. (Cantab), P.G.C.E.

Mrs C. LOUW, B.Sc,. P.G.C.E.

Mrs L. REID, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs N. KERR, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

 

CAREERS DEPARTMENT

Dr A.A. LIVINGSTON, B.Sc. Ph.D., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs J.E. CONNOR, Deputy Principal

Mrs. J. FIELDING, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert. Ed.

Mrs R. MATCHETT, B.Ed. (Hons.)

Mrs A.J. MCKENDRY, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

P.F.REID, B.Ed., P.G.C.T.E,. M.S.Sc.

J.A. TURTLE, B.Eng. DIS. P.G.C.E.

Mrs C. LOUW, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs G. HALLAM, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Mrs H. CLARKE, M.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.D.E.

G.PATTERSON, B.A. (Hons.), Careers Technician

 

CHEMISTRY

M.F.R. CHRISTIE, B.Sc. (Hons.) Head of Department

Mrs C.E.J. DEANEY, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Year 14

Mrs S.A. MONTEITH, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Miss T. BASSETT, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Year 13

J. PEDLOW, B.Sc. (Hons.) P.G.C.E. Junior Science Co-ordinator

 

CLASSICS

P. SCULLION, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

R.HAYES, B.A, P.G.C.E., M.A.

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Mrs B. SMYTH, B. Ed (Hons.), Dip. M.S. Head of Department

K.MOORE, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss A. CUDDIHY, M.Sc., B.Mus., P.G.C.E.

P.F. REID, B. Ed., P.G.C.T.E,. M.S.Sc.

 

ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIES

A. McKAY, B.Sc. (Hons.) Econ., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

A. MOORE, M.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Year 9

*Mrs L. CREITH, B.Ed. (Hons.)

 

ENGLISH

Mrs R.C. COULTER, B.A,. P.G.C.E., Head of English and Media Studies

Mrs J.CRAIG, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of English Literature

**Mrs L. NELSON, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Drama

Mrs J.E. CONNOR, M.A., P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert. Ed. Deputy Principal

Mrs L.J.HUNTER, B.A. Ed. Dip. Mod. Lit. and Drama

*Mrs D. MURRAY, B.A., P.G.C.E. Key Stage Three English Co-ordinator and Literacy Co-ordinator

Miss A. SIMPSON, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E

Miss H. GRAY, B.A., P.G.C.E.

**Mrs J. ADAM, M.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

R. HAYES, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.

*Miss R. HAMILTON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

*Mrs R. MATCHETT, B.Ed. (Hons.)

*Mrs L. CREITH, B.Ed. (Hons.)

Miss J. MORROW B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

 

GEOGRAPHY

Miss G.E. ALLEN, B.S.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs L. LIGGAT, B.Sc. (Hons.) P.G.C.E.

*Mrs H. CLARKE, M.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.D.E.

*Mrs E. NEARY, B.Sc., P.G.D.E.

 

GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS

P. SCULLION, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

R. HAYES, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.

A. MUNCE, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

 

HISTORY

**Mrs S. SHAW, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

N. PATTERSON, B.A., P.G.C.E. Senior Teacher

Mrs L. ROBINSON, B.Ed. Head of Year 12

*** A. BLACOE, M.A., B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs R. JOHNSTON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs A. HANNAWIN, M.A., B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

** Mrs P. KNOX, B.A. (Hons.) P.G.C.E. D.A.S.E.

 

HOME ECONOMICS

Mrs G.P.A. DOUGLAS, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Ms. E. FORSYTHE, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Year 8

Mrs A. McDONALD, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Mrs L. DOHERTY, B. Sc., P.G.C.E.

 

MATHEMATICS

J.A. DONNELLY, M. Sci., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

G. MURRAY, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Examinations Officer

Miss M.E. CARSON, B.Sc.

T.M. McLEISTER, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.Dip. Comp. and Inf. Sys. Head of Sixth Form, Senior Teacher

Dr A.A. LIVINGSTON, B.Sc,. Ph.D., P.G.C.E.

*Mrs K. WILSON, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Mrs A.J. MCKENDRY, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs. C.HARRIS, M.Sci., P.G.C.E.

D. HUSTON, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

*Mrs J. WEIR B.Sc (Hons.), M.Ed,, P.G.C.E.

C. ARMSTRONG, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

 

MODERN LANGUAGES

Mrs. R. McVea, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., R.S.A. Dip. Head of French

Mrs R. HAMILL, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Spanish

Mrs K. McCANN M.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., Head of German

**Mrs M.E. HARTIN, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Miss C.E. McALLISTER, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E,. S.A.C. Dip. C.C.E.T. D.A.S.E., Head of Year 9

**Mrs E. STEVENSON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs J. FIELDING, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert. Ed.

Miss C. FEATHERSTONE, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs N. CHALKLEY, B.Ed. (Hons.)

*Miss R. HAMILTON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

A. MUNCE, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Madame DOMINIQUE VAN DER BROECK, French Assistant

Mrs CONNIE CONDREN, German Assistant

Ms. M SERRANO, Spanish Assistant, B.Sc., P.G.C.E

 

MUSIC

Mrs E. CHURCH, B.Mus., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

B. THOMPSON, B.Mus., P.G.C.E.

Miss A. WILKINSON, B. Mus. Dip. R.I.A.M.,  P.G.C.E.

Mrs L.ANDREWS, B.Mus., A.T.C.L. Dip. L.C.M

M. BROWN

*Dr J. DRENNAN, B.Mus. PhD. N.V.I.A.T.  R.V.I.A.T.

*Mrs L. DRENNAN, Dip. R.A.M.  L.R.A.M.

*Ms R. DURSTON, B.Mus., P.G.Dip. R.C.M.

*Mrs S. GILLAN, B.Mus., L.T.C.L.

*Mrs G. McCHESNEY, B.Mus., P.G.C.E.,  L.G.S.M.

*C. McGAHEY, B.Sc.

* G. MURRAY, B.Mus. P.G.C.E. N.E.E.L.B.

R. GLYNN, B.A., D.R.S.A.M.D.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Miss D. McNEILL, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs N. TAGGART, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

J. ANDREWS, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

S. JOHNSTON, B.Sc. (Hons.), M.A. Ed., P.G.C.E. Head of Year 11

* Mrs M. GLASS, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

 

PHYSICS

W. KERR, M.Sc., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

I. HEADDEN, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.C.Ed. Man. Deputy Principal

Dr C.M. DONNELLY, B.Sc,. PhD., P.G.C.E. Senior Teacher

Mrs C. SIMPSON, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss K. WYLIE, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss A. CUDDIHY, M.Sc. B.Mus. P.G.C.E.

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Miss E. GREER, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

R. ROSS, Vice-Principal

Mrs N. CHALKLEY, B.Ed. (Hons.)

*Mrs R. MATCHETT, B. Ed. (Hons.)

 

TECHNOLOGY

J.A. TURTLE, B.Eng. DIS. P.G.C.E. Head of Department

P.F. REID, B.Ed. (Hons), P.G.C.T.E.,  M.S.Sc.

Mrs C. McNEILLY, B.Ed. (Hons.), C.C.E.T.

 

SUPPORT STAFF 

HEADMASTER’S SECRETARY.......................................... Miss M.W. BROWN

SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER……................................. Mrs R. McKAY

CLERICAL OFFICERS….. ................................................*Mrs J. BARR, **Mrs D. McBURNEY, **Mrs J. MILLAR, *Mrs H. JOHNSTON,

                                                                                           **Mrs A. SINCLAIR, **Mrs S FORSYTHE, *Miss H.WATERST0NE.

SCHOOL NURSE……………............................................. Mrs .L.MCGARRY

SCHOOL MEALS SUPERVISOR………............................ Mrs. H. GORDON

COOKS………………………………................................... G. ROSS, Mrs E. BUTLER**, Mrs F. SPEERS**

MAINTENANCE OFFICER………………….…................... K. STOREY

RESOURCES CO-ORDINATOR (COMPUTING)……....... D.M. CAMPBELL, M.Sc., B.A., H.N.D. City & Guilds

I.C.T. ASSISTANT…........................................................... M.J.A. CRAIG

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS................................ Mrs J. CURRIE, B.A (Hons.), Ms E. KENNEDY

LIBRARIAN/ CAREERS TECHNICIAN…………………….. G. PATTERSON

REPROGRAPHIC CLERK………………............................ Mrs D. MARTIN

SENIOR LABORATORY TECHNICIAN….......................... W.WARWICK

LABORATORY TECHNICIANS…………............................ N. GORDON, S. WILSON, Mrs P.J. McAULEY, B.A., J. ARMSTRONG.

JANITOR……………………….………………..................... D. SWANN

GROUNDS STAFF………................................................... M. CARRUTHERS, V. LINTON.

 

*Part-time

** Job Share

*** Teachers on secondment